Incident Heinkel He 111H-2 KS+DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224083

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:05:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-2
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: KS+DS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charvieu-Chavagneux, Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg-Lech Air Base, Landsberg am Lech, Bavaria (ETSA)
Destination airport:Landsberg-Lech Air Base, Landsberg am Lech, Bavaria (ETSA)
Narrative:
Written off 10.5.40 when shot down by flak/AAA. The crew was performing a reconnaissance flight in the area of Lyon, France. While cruising by night, the twin engine aircraft was hit by Flak. Crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Without a pilot, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Charvieu-Chavagneux, Isère, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes (at approximate Coordinates: 45°44′47″N 5°09′53″E). All five crew members survived but were taken POW.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-heinkel-he111-charvieu-chavagneux
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charvieu-Chavagneux