Incident Bell 222U ET-AMR ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224366

Date:Saturday 25 February 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B222 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 222U
Owner/operator:Trans Nation Airways (TNA)
Registration: ET-AMR
MSN: 47554
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport
Destination airport:Hawassa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed upon takeoff. The two pilots and five passengers survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.thereporterethiopia.com/content/midroc%E2%80%99s-chopper-crashes