Accident Schleicher ASK 21 PH-1382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224370

Date:Saturday 20 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-1382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biddinghuizen Glider Field, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biddinghuizen Glider Field
Destination airport:Biddinghuizen Glider Field
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ASK-21 performed an instruction flight. During landing, the glider hit the edge of a ditch located in front of the landing area. The glider suffered considerable damage. Both occupants remained unharmed.

Sources:

1. https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/14192/slootrand-geraakt-tijdens-landing-ask-21-zweefvliegveld-biddinghuizen
2. Dutch Safety Board accident brief - see reference 1!