Incident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat RP-R4418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224417

Date:Saturday 27 April 2019
Time:5:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:South Pacific Aerial Spraying Services
Registration: RP-R4418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lambayong, Sultan Kudarat -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a possible mechanical failure, the agricultural aircraft impacted terrain while spraying a banana plantation in Barangay Reneben, Lambayong, Sultan Kudarat. The aircraft came to the rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot on board survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1111359/another-pilot-survives-spray-plane-crash-in-sultan-kudarat
https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1068371
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MpyTcNPSvtk (aircraft involved seen in a video)