Incident BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224585

Date:Saturday 6 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell S-LSA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An instructor sent a student on a solo circuit session with the instructor watching from the ground in close proximity to the runway. The student completed two normal circuits, however on the third landing the instructor noted that the aircraft landed with a slight nose first attitude, which then went on to produce oscillations of three bounces. The student vacated the runway and picked up the instructor and taxied back to parking. On return, it was noted that the propeller was damaged and the nose wheel was possibly bent.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/