Incident Jabiru J160 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224598

Date:Saturday 26 December 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:King Ash Bay, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:King Ash Bay, NT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on a dirt strip with a 6 to 7 knot crosswind when a gust of wind blew the aircraft to the right side of the strip. As the aircraft touched down, the right main wheel sunk on soft dirt which damaged the undercarriage. The pilot tried to steer plane to the left and as the plane came to rest, it tilted forward and the right wingtip hit the ground.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/