Incident Boeing 777-243ER EI-DBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224640

Date:Thursday 2 May 2019
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-243ER
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: EI-DBM
MSN: 32782/463
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 255
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-243ER of Alitalia, operating flight AZA/AZ784 from Rome/Fiumichino to Tokyo/Narita, suffered severe turbulence while on approach to Narita, causing three cabin crew to be injured. The aircraft made a safe landing at Narita twenty minutes later. One of the injured person was sent to the hospital for treatment. The seat belt sign was on at the time of the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASM5240WBM52UDCB005.html
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2019050200463&g=soc
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190502-00050129-yom-soci