Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Elan Orion JA505G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224671

Date:Thursday 2 May 2019
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Elan Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA505G
MSN: 5E174X26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:500 m south of Mt. Yake, Matsumoto city, Nagano prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hida Air Park, Takayama city, Gifu prefecture
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A glider made a force landing at 500 meters south from the peak of Mt. Yake, Nagano prefecture. The glider took off from Hida Air Park at 11:44 LT. At 13:15, the pilot onboard reported to the glider club in Tokyo by a cell phone that the glider made a force landing. He was not sure the landing site, but suggested that it may be west of Mt. Yake. Both occupants receive no injuries. After that call, no contact with occupants could not establish. Search and rescue on the first day was unsuccessful. The accident site was located 06:20 LT next morning by a helicopter of Japan Air Self-Defense Force, and both occupants were picked up. The aft fuselage was broken and the right wing was missing. JTSB launched an investigation as an aircraft accident. The pilot reported down draft before the crash.

PROBABLE CAUSES
This accident occurred while flying ridge soaring, the Glider wandered into the downdraft zone on the lee side of the ridge and lost altitude. As the captain tried to make a forced landing to the forest, it is highly probable that the Glider collided with trees, causing damage.
Concerning the reason why the Glider wandered into the downdraft zone on the lee side of the ridge, it is highly probable that he lost his position because the captain did not have sufficient knowledge on the landscape as he had never flown and additionally he was flying without confirming the heading and position with instruments.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190502/k10011904081000.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/cat01.html?utm_int=all_header_menu_news-social#!/2/
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190503-00000109-kyodonews-soci
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2238

https://flyteam.jp/photo/2636457