Incident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510P HC-CHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224734

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510P
Owner/operator:FumiPalma SA
Registration: HC-CHZ
MSN: T34-299
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Achotillo, Isla de Bejucal, cantón Baba, Los Ríos province -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on a banana plantation. The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tctelevision.com/noticias/imagenes-impactantes-se-estrella-avioneta-en-baba-provincia-de-los-rios
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2019/05/03/nota/7314350/avioneta-fumigadora-sufre-accidente-rios

Media: