Runway excursion Accident Parakeet A-4 replica N27Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224763

Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:14:28
Type:Parakeet A-4 replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27Q
MSN: JH100
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:662 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Faribault Municipal Airport/Strohfus Field (KFBL), Faribault, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, MN (RST)
Destination airport:Faribault, MN (FBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the biplane reported that, while on short final, immediately after crossing the end of the runway and while about 10 ft above ground level, he increased the throttle setting to maintain 60 mph. He added that, about 5 to 8 ft above the ground, the airplane "sank rapidly" and landed hard, and the right landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane veered right, exited the runway, and nosed over. 
The biplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare with a left crosswind, which resulted in a hard landing, collapsed landing gear, runway excursion, and nose-over.   

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location