Loss of control Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V N999CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224770

Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:SPC Leasing LLC
Registration: N999CR
MSN: 3449143
Total airframe hrs:1819 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson Municipal Airport-Darlington Field (KAID), Anderson, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Destination airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to ferry the twin-engine airplane to another airport for the annual maintenance inspection. Several witnesses saw the airplane's departure. Two of the witness reported that the airplane engines didn't sound "normal".  Several witnesses reported that the airplane appeared to pitch up, before stalling.

A video from the airport's security camera revealed that the airplane appeared to climb steeply; the airplane's wings rocked back-and-forth, and the airplane disappeared out of view. When the airplane reappeared in the camera's view, the airplane was in a descent with the left wing low. The airplane collided with terrain and the airplane cabin area was largely destroyed by the impact.

Examination of the airplane found the stabilator trim actuator screw was near its maximum nose up setting.  The left engine was removed from the airframe and tested in the engine manufacturers test cell. The engine test run reveled the engine did not produce full rated horsepower and on occasions produced black exhaust which was indicative of a rich fuel air mixture. The fuel servo was replaced with a new unit and the engine was able to produce rated horsepower. Further examination of the original fuel servo showed that the control linkage (rod and link assembly), was installed incorrectly. 

The accident is consistent with loss of power on the left engine due to an incorrectly installed fuel servo and an excessive nose up trim setting, which resulted in steep climb angle, a loss of airspeed, and an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The loss of left engine power due to an incorrectly adjusted fuel servo and the airplane's nose up trim which resulted in the airplane steep climb, loss of airspeed, and aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=999CR

NTSB CEN19FA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 2010 N999CR NuPrairie Packaging Co. 0 St. Paul Downtown Airport / Holman Field, St. Paul, MN min

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB