Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) VQ-BPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224786

Date:Monday 6 May 2019
Time:06:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:NordStar Airlines
Registration: VQ-BPM
MSN: 33812/1615
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Noril'sk-Alykel Airport (NSK/UOOO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NordStar Airlines flight Y7217 / TYA217 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Norilsk in the Krasnoyarsk Krai region of Russia.
After landing in a heavy snowstorm the Boeing 737-8AS, could not stop after the end of the runway.

Weather about the time of the incident (0625Z) was reported as:
UOOO 060630Z 28012MPS 1600 1100NE R19/1100D SHSN BLSN BKN005CB M05/M06 Q1003 R19/35//55 NOSIG RMK QFE736/0982
UOOO 060600Z 28012MPS 1300 1100NE R19/1100N SHSN BLSN BKN012CB M06/M07 Q1002 R19/422050 NOSIG RMK QFE736/0981

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/rusyada-boeing-737-pistten-cikti/
https://www.reuters.com/article/russia-airplane-boeing/boeing-737-slides-off-runway-in-russias-norilsk-idUSL5N22I20Z
http://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/nordstar-boeing-737-schiet-van-de-baan-de-sneeuw-in (in Dutch)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 2013 VQ-BPM NordStar Airlines 0 Yemelyanovo International Airport min