Incident Boeing 777-369ER 9K-AOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224818

Date:Monday 6 May 2019
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-369ER
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-AOH
MSN: 62565/1475
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) -   Kuwait
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A technical staff member was killed during a towing accident at the company's base airport on May 6, the airline said sharing details on Twitter. And there also also other sources with the tragical news.
He was towing a Boeing 777-369ER from the parking area to Terminal 4 of Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK). The towbar broke and due to a slope on the taxiway the nose wheels of the aircraft rolled over the tractor and the driver.
No crew members or passengers were on board the aircraft when the incident happened.

Sources:

http://newsinflight.com/2019/05/07/a-technician-died-while-towing-a-boeing-777-at-kuwait-airport/
https://www.khaleejtimes.com/region/kuwait/gulf-airline-worker-dies-in-freak-boeing-777-accident
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/ground-worker-killed-in-kuwait-777-towing-accident-457957/
https://twitter.com/KuwaitAirways/status/1125438356907790336
https://www.facebook.com/Aeronews.ro/posts/2208725425870212

Media: