Runway excursion Accident Christavia Mk 1 N107DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224960

Date:Friday 10 May 2019
Time:13:25
Type:Christavia Mk 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N107DM
MSN: DM2017-1
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:29 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg Municipal Airport RBG/(KRBG), Roseburg, Douglas County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Destination airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he made a three-point landing, but during the landing roll, the airplane veered right. He added that his left rudder and brake application "was not fast enough to arrest the progressive turn rate." He then applied full power to regain directional control, but his corrective action was too slow, so he decided to go around. He then realized that the climb rate was too slow, so he decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane touched down and exited the right side of the runway and subsequently ground looped to the right, and the left wing struck the ground
The left wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=107DM

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA