Incident Boeing T-45C Goshawk 167106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224962

Date:Friday 10 May 2019
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 167106
MSN: 221/C138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingsville Naval Air Station (KNQI), Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kingsville NAS, TX (NQI/KNQI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a reported loss of engine power, a T-45C impacted terrain within the Kingsville Naval Air Station (NQI/KNQI), Kingsville, Texas during takeoff. The two crew ejected, receiving minor injuries.

Sources:

https://kztv10.com/news/local-news/2019/05/10/plane-crashes-at-nas-kingsville-2-pilots-injured/
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=FSa9MkJbXN4
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/McDonnell_Douglas_T-45_Goshawk
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Kingsville
Scramble

Media: