Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N1561Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225048

Date:Sunday 12 May 2019
Time:19:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1561Z
MSN: D-8442
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Michigan, 4 miles west of Frankfort, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Frankfort, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot and passenger were conducting a cross-country flight. A little over an hour into the flight over Lake Michigan, the pilot declared an emergency, reporting an engine failure. Radar data indicated that the airplane's flight track diverted to the nearest airport shortly after the pilot declared the emergency. Radar and radio communications were lost about 7 minutes later, when the airplane was about 4 nm west of Frankfort, Michigan, at an altitude of 700 ft and an airspeed of 77 mph.

Ten days later, using a remotely operated underwater vehicle to search Lake Michigan in the area of the airplane's last radar contact, the Michigan State Police located the airplane at a water depth of 540 ft. The wreckage was not recovered; therefore, the engine could not be examined, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1561Z/history/20190512/2215Z/KOGM/KFKS

Location