Hard landing Accident Gulfstream 695A Jetprop Commander 1000 N51DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225061

Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream 695A Jetprop Commander 1000
Owner/operator:Jersey Ordnance Inc
Registration: N51DM
MSN: 96014
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2599 hours
Engine model:Garrett Airesearch TPE33110501K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Jersey Regional (KVAY), Mount Holly, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Destination airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, just as the airplane became airborne, a deer struck the right side of the fuselage. The pilot determined that there would not be sufficient runway remaining to land, so he quickly performed a "controllability test," which indicated that pitch control was abnormal. He determined that he was able to control the airplane enough to enter the traffic pattern and attempt a landing. The airplane landed hard, and the pilot then initiated reverse thrust and taxied to the ramp without further incident.
The pilot reported that he never saw the deer, but seconds before impact, the copilot saw the deer on the right side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right elevator and horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration Airport Facility Directory page for the airport stated, in part, the following:
"Deer on and [in vicinity of airport]."

Probable Cause: The airplane’s impact with a deer on the runway during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N51DM

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4211202-9a64673c8bd99141f2f44a759cb7472363694e6b (photo)

Location