Accident SIAI-Marchetti SM.1019 N772DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225067

Date:Monday 13 May 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SM19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SM.1019
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N772DW
MSN: 007
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1983 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-B15G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport (KBZN), Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Twin Bridges, MT (7S1)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while the pilot receiving instruction performed a wheel landing, the touchdown was smooth and normal. The pilot reduced the power to idle, the tailwheel lowered, and the airspeed decelerated to about 30 knots. He added that the airplane turned slightly right and that the pilot corrected with "slightly too much left rudder," followed by "too much right rudder," which led to a ground loop. The instructor attempted to recover with heavy left rudder and decided to perform a go-around. He attempted to add power, but he was unable to advance the power lever, which he believed the pilot was holding firmly. The left wing impacted the runway, and airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's overapplication of rudder during the landing roll and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=772DW

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1393511-33998ddd6d825d5c119a257670ebf502ceef31e2/aircrafttype/O1

Location