ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225103
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 14 May 2019 |
Time: | 16:19 |
Type: | Cessna 172F Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | MJH Aero Inc |
Registration: | N8159U |
MSN: | 17252059 |
Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
Engine model: | Continental O-300 SER |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
Destination airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, he made flight control and power setting inputs to compensate for a left crosswind. He added that, shortly after touchdown, the nosewheel "violently shimmied," so he applied back pressure on the control yoke, and the airplane began “to roll and yaw to the right.” The student applied left rudder control, and the nosewheel began to shimmy again. The airplane travelled toward the left edge of the runway, and the student decided to apply heavy braking. The airplane encountered soft soil and subsequently nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a left crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | GAA19CA269 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8159U FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8159U Location