Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N203SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225104

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N203SR
MSN: 1DK203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rockland County, Piermont, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Studer built Searey, experienced a precautionary landing to the waters of the Hudson River in Rockland County off Piermont, New York. The two seat amphibious airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured. Loss of electrical power and weather may have been contributing factors to the incident.

Sources:

https://abc7ny.com/seaplane-makes-emergency-landing-in-the-hudson-river-/5300378/
https://dailyvoice.com/new-jersey/garfield/police-fire/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-hudson-river-in-rockland/768209/
https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/Plane-Lands-in-Hudson-River-in-Rockland-County-509926661.html
https://www.lohud.com/story/news/local/westchester/2019/05/14/seaplane-lands-hudson-river/3673665002/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=203SR
https://www.searey.com/

Location