Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N26BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225121

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Zip Aviation opf Blade
Registration: N26BB
MSN: 52493
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:557 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson River at West 30th St Heliport (KJRA), New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New York, NY (KJRA)
Destination airport:New York, NY (KJRA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to reposition the helicopter to a helipad after refueling at a riverfront heliport. On his first approach to the helipad in a gusting, quartering tailwind, the pilot felt the onset of a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) and aborted the approach and went around. He climbed the helicopter over the water, turned back toward the helipad, and again felt the onset of LTE. The nose of the helicopter began a yaw to the right, and application of full left pedal failed to arrest the yaw. The helicopter then entered an uncontrolled right spin around its mast and descended to water contact, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions of failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for adverse wind on final approach, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=26BB

NTSB ERA19LA171

Location

Media: