Runway excursion Incident Piper PA46-500TP Malibu Meridian N776KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225139

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Meridian AP LLC
Registration: N776KC
MSN: 4697376
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Antonio International Airport (KSAT), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency landing and subsequent runway excursion at San Antonio International Airport (KSAT), San Antonio, Texas. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.ksat.com/news/watch-live-small-plane-crashes-at-san-antonio-international-airport
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N776KC/history/20190515/2000Z
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=776KC