Incident Zenair 601 XI Zodiac ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225368

Date:Thursday 29 December 2016
Time:
Type:Zenair 601 XI Zodiac
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tumut Airport (YTMU), Tumut, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YTMU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While starting the engine, the pilot accidentally had a small amount of throttle on, which caused the aircraft to surge forward and hit the adjoining hangar. Some damage was sustained to the aircraft propeller and wingtip, with the hanger receiving a dent in one corner.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/