Incident North American Navion A ZS-WEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225375

Date:Thursday 23 May 2019
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-WEK
MSN: NAV-4-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hekpoort, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Mountain Valley Airport (AG4157)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A North American Navion A hit tree when performing a forced landing due to an engine failure.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/look-plane-crashes-into-tree-on-hekpoort-farm-23856188
https://citizen.co.za/news/south-africa/accidents/2134446/plane-crashes-into-tree-on-farm-in-hekpoort-gauteng/
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=219324&p=2042878&hilit=Navion#p2042878

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1074356 (photo)
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG4157

Location