Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) EC-DMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225598

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aero Club Barcelona-Sabadell
Registration: EC-DMC
MSN: F15201783
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabadell Airport (LELL) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna F-152 aircraft, registration EC-DMC, hit runway 31 at Sabadell airport (Barcelona) in nose-down attitude during the landing phase of an instructional flight.
After having performed four takeoffs and takeoffs in dual control, the instructor decided to release the student to perform an aerodrome circuit and final landing flying alone. During the landing of the release flight, the student lost control of the aircraft and after several bounces on the runway, he returned to the runway in a nose-down attitude. The nose gear leg collapsed, the propeller hit the pavement, and the aircraft dragged a few meters on the runway until it came to rest on the runway, resting on the lower part of the nose of the aircraft and the tip of the right wing.
The student pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was significantly damaged.

The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was a piloting error of the student pilot who destabilized the approach modifying the configuration of the aircraft in a very short final.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-021/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/antiradarcatala/status/1133726482491203585
https://www.naciodigital.cat/sabadell/noticia/24709/foto/avioneta/queda/mig/bolcada/aterratge/aeroport/sabadell
https://www.fomento.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7741664 (photo)