ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225607
Last updated: 9 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-MAY-2019 |
Time: | 23:50 |
Type: |  Mil Mi-8MTV-MSB-1 |
Owner/operator: | Ukraine Army Aviation |
Registration: | 638 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Sestriatyn village, Radyvyliv district, Rivne region -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Brody Air Base (UKLB) |
Destination airport: | Brody Air Base (UKLB) |
Narrative:A Mil Mi-8 helicopter of the 16th Separate Army Aviation Brigade crashed under unknown circumstances and burst into flames.
All four occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.unian.info/society/10568484-four-killed-in-mi-8-military-helicopter-crash-amid-training-flight-in-ukraine-s-rivne-region.html https://www.ukrinform.net/rubric-emergencies/2711009-helicopter-of-ukraines-armed-forces-crashes-in-rivne-region.html https://diana-mihailova.livejournal.com/?skip=10&tag=%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%84%D0%B0 https://en.interfax.com.ua/news/general/590479.html https://zaxid.net/na_rivnenshhini_rozbivsya_viyskoviy_gelikopter_chetvero_lyudey_zaginuli_n1482470