Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II 4X-CGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225630

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:c. 10:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-CGF
MSN: 172-76024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gvulot Airstrip, Southern District -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gvulot Airstrip, SD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane suffered runway excursion after porpoising on landing. Sparks from the contact of the propeller with the runway produced fire of some dry vegetation that led to the airplane catching fire and totally destroyed.

Sources:

Self knowledge
http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/263916

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1477361

Location

Images: