Accident SAN/Jodel D.140R Abeille HB-SFR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225647

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:16:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAN/Jodel D.140R Abeille
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-SFR
MSN: 521
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.3 km NE of the La Côte (LSGP) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Côte Airfield (LSGP)
Destination airport:La Côte Airfield (LSGP)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Jodel D.140 crashed just after takeoff from La Côte Airfield, Switzerland, killing one of the three occupants.
The aircraft was engaged in a training flight from La Côte Airfield.
The engine start and the taxi to the threshold of runway 04 were normal. Under the instructor's supervision, the pilot performed the checklist and engine tests without any anomaly being noticed. The pilot prepared the aircraft for takeoff, set the flaps to 14 degrees and performed the pre-takeoff checks. At 16:52, under the instructor's supervision, the pilot aligned the aircraft on runway 04 for takeoff. He positioned the throttle, propeller pitch and mixture levers to the forward stop and held them in that position with his right hand while the aircraft accelerated. The pilot pushed the elevator control and the tail wheel rose. During the acceleration, the pilot noticed that the indicated airspeed was increasing only slightly and reported this to the instructor. The instructor questioned the position of the pilot's feet on the rudder pedal to confirm that he was not applying the brakes. The pilot confirmed that he was not applying the brakes. The aircraft passed through the two red side markers marking the middle of the runway. The instructor then asked the pilot to "rotate". The aircraft took off but only climbed very slightly. Just after takeoff, the instructor warned the pilot he took over the controls. The aircraft barely climbed and approached the end of the runway. The instructor began a slight right turn to avoid the tallest trees on the runway centerline. The aircraft flew over the two rows of trees at a very low altitude but did not climb any further. It then flew along the northern edge of the forest bordering the fields located between the airfield and the western industrial zone of Gland. Approaching the first buildings, the instructor started a left turn at a height of about 15 m. While the aircraft was still turning left, the pilot observed an indicated speed of about 90 km/h. Shortly thereafter, he noticed that the aircraft stalled and rolled to the left. The aircraft hit the ground with the left wing. The pilot and the passenger were seriously injured. The instructor died on impact.

Cause:
The accident was caused by an undetected power shortage on takeoff that placed the aircraft behind the power curve, followed by a stall during a low-level turn, resulting in a collision with the ground.
Lack of periodic maintenance of the fuel injection regulator was identified as a causal factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-SFR_f.pdf
https://www.tdg.ch/suisse/suisse-romandeavion-s-ecras-mort-deux-blesses/story/10618151
https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/articles/suisse/suisse-un-mort-et-deux-blesses-dans-un-accident-d-avion-a-gland-vd-844454
https://www.24heures.ch/vaud-regions/homme-perd-vie-crash-avion/story/16237395
https://www.lacote.ch/articles/regions/district-de-nyon/gland-un-mort-dans-un-crash-d-avion-844411?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

https://www.ctaeropics.com/Europe/Switzerland/Swiss-Light-Aircraft/i-jGtxKKm/A (photo)