Incident Boeing 767-381ER JA605A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225729

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA605A
MSN: 32974/882
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Tokoname-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While passengers boarding the airplane, a Boeing 767-300ER of All Nippon Airways operating flight ANA/NH308 from Naha to Nagoya/Chubu Centrair (STD 18:00) suffered an APU explosion when the electric power supply was changed from GPU to APU. Some debris were spread over a taxiway, causing the taxiway to be closed for 40 minutes. No personal injuries were reported. The accident flight was cancelled, and other 13 flights delayed for 50 minutes in maximum.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190601-00050342-yom-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja605a

Media: