Incident Birdman Chinook Plus R582LS JR1102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225741

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Birdman Chinook Plus R582LS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JR1102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:lake Kasumigaura, miho village, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:lake Kasumigaura
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed in the water at lake Kasumigaura, 250 meters off shore, during a right turn after 10 minutes of flight. The pilot received serious injuries of broken costae and left leg.
JTSB launched an investigation as an aircraft accident.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190602-00050168-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190602-00000081-kyodonews-soci
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2241