Incident Cessna 550 Citation II N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225752

Date:Thursday 9 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Air Trek
Registration: N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Enroute between Punta Gorda and Chicago -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Punta Gorda
Destination airport:Chicago
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The second of two Cessna Citation C550 aircraft suffered contaminated fuel at Punta Gorda. Fuel was contaminated with DEF diesel fuel additive, causing damage to fuel system. Aircraft diverted en-route and landed at Louisville, Kentucky

Sources:

https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/business-aviation/2019-05-27/def-contamination-downs-two-citations