Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM D-KEJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225824

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KEJA
MSN: 24/457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Pirna Pratzschwitz Airfield - EDAR -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pirna-Pratzschwitz Airport (EDAR)
Destination airport:Pirna-Pratzschwitz Airport (EDAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider landed on a street while on approach to Pirna Pratzschwitz Airfield - EDAR. It sustained minor damages. The pilot got out uninjured. The street was closed for 30 minutes.

Sources:

https://www.dnn.de/Region/Polizeiticker/Segelflugzeug-muss-notlanden-Sperrung-der-Schnellstrasse
https://www.saechsische.de/segelflieger-landet-auf-der-schnellstrasse-5077394.html