Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) I-ADLM, 25 Aug 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22583

Date:25-AUG-2008
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Dolomiti
Registration: I-ADLM
MSN: 543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Bologna (BLQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Port undercarriage fire. Passengers were evacuated and airport fire services extinguished the fire.

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/7581412.stm
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1045