Mid-air collision Accident Cirrus SR22 N8341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22587

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8341
MSN: 2142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles northeast of Rock Springs, Wyoming. -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polson, MT (8S1)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 10, 2008, about 1223 mountain daylight time, a Cessna R172K, N758NH, and a Cirrus SR22, N8341, collided in midair about 5 nautical miles northwest of the Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport (RKS), Rock Springs, Wyoming. Both airplanes were destroyed by impact damage and fire. The student pilot, sole occupant of the Cessna, and the private pilot and passenger in the Cirrus were killed.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8341&x=-626&y=-453

3. http://discussions.flightaware.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=6470&view=next