Accident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225926

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:12:20
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Eildon, near Mountain Bay, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances into a lake.
The seriously injured pilot was rescued and the passenger was killed. Her body was found late in the evening.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-06-08/person-missing-after-ultralight-crashes-into-water/11193404
https://www.9news.com.au/national/news-victoria-woman-feared-dead-after-ultralight-plane-crash/aa007f10-1aae-4b4b-8d02-0f9170dc49f4
https://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/man-escapes-serious-injury-in-hang-glider-crash-at-lake-eildon-fears-second-man-is-dead/news-story/87a668624c139f35d889868d4bf8fae8
https://7news.com.au/travel/air-aviation/woman-missing-pilot-saved-by-fishing-boat-after-after-lake-eildon-plane-crash-c-155656
https://www.news.com.au/video/id-5348771529001-6045952001001/woman-missing-after-ultralight-plane-crash

https://www.hgfa.asn.au/