Accident Grob G-520T Egrett 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225930

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2019
Time:
Type:Grob G-520T Egrett 2
Owner/operator:Grob
Registration:
MSN: 10005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mindelheim-Mattsies -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mindelheim-Mattsies
Destination airport:Mindelheim-Mattsies
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 09:54 the pilot of the G520 took off from Mindelheim-Mattsies for a test flight. After completion of the flight program the aircraft returned to the departure airfield. The air traffic controller recommended the pilot to use runway 15.
The pilot stated that during the approach and flare, the aircraft was easy to control. After touching down on the runway at 10:54 am the aircraft was first braked by the reverse thrust. Directional control was done only aerodynamically and by brake intervention, because the present airplane did not have a deflectable nose wheel. The airplane was below a speed of about 30 to 40 kt and despite full deflection of the rudder it drifted to the left side and departed the runway surface at a speed of about 20 kt. The nose wheel was torn off and all 4 propeller blades were broken off after ground contact.

During the examination of the brake system by the manufacturer, air bubbles were detected in the system for the right main landing gear wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU