Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225982

Date:Thursday 18 April 1940
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
On 18th April 1940 the pilot of Hurricane N2470 of 245 Squadron aircraft appears to have been flying a training flight in the Leconfield area, possibly with him practising taking off and landing. (Although the official Air Ministry file on the incident states "Hurricane N2470 in flying battle at Leconfield Aerodrome, 18 April 1940").

At 21.00 hrs during the third landing at Leconfield the engine cut out, the aircraft lost height and while the pilot was trying to force-land in a field it struck a tree around 400 yards from the perimeter of Leconfield aerodrome. The aircraft then crashed and the pilot received cuts and bruises.

The aircraft was badly damaged and was not repaired, 60 MU recovered the aircraft on 21st April 1940, and it was struck off charge and "reduced to produce".

Crew:
P/O (41935) Kevin Laverty RAF (pilot) RAF; Injured.

Hurricane N2470 was built to contract 751458/38 by Hawker Aircraft Ltd. at either their Kingston or Brooklands factories. It was allotted to 19 MU St. Athan on 27th November 1939 and delivered to them on 8th January 1940. It was taken on charge by 245 Squadron at Leconfield on 15th March 1940. Cat.W/FA damage was recorded following the incident detailed above, Following inspection by 60 MU on 21st April 1940 and it was struck off charge and "reduced to produce" (scrapped).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/154: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141933
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n2470.html