Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III VH-BKG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1994
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Figgins
Registration: VH-BKG
MSN: 3129
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosebud, Mornington Peninsula, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:Cape Schanck, Victoria
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was used by the pilot to commute daily between his home at Cape Schanck and the Port Melbourne Helipad. At 1555 EST he obtained aerodrome forecasts for Melbourne and Moorabbin airports together with an area forecast, covering the area for the trip home. Those forecasts indicated that showers associated with patches of low cloud could be expected.

At 1710 the pilot reported to Melbourne radar advisory service (RAS) that he had departed Port Melbourne for Cape Schanck and was tracking coastal at 700 ft. At 1715 he reported to Moorabbin Tower that he was at Brighton at 700 ft for Cape Schanck, tracking via the coast and was in receipt of the Moorabbin automatic terminal information service (ATIS). The Moorabbin ATIS at that time indicated that the wind was a light northerly, the visibility was restricted to 3,000 m in rain and visual flight rules (VFR) operations were restricted

At 1728 the pilot reported to Melbourne Flight Information Service that he was at Mornington, at 700 ft, for Cape Schanck. No further communications were received from the helicopter. Numerous witnesses close to the accident site either heard and/or saw the helicopter approaching. It was observed flying low, beneath low cloud and in steady rain, in a southerly direction parallel to a main road. It then commenced a left turn over some farm houses and a short distance further on it flew into the ground near Rosebud, Victoria

Recorded radar data showed that the helicopter tracked via the coast from Port Melbourne to the Rosebud area at altitudes of between 300 and 700 ft. Approaching Arthur's Seat, a 1046 ft spot height, no further radar returns were received from the helicopter's transponder, indicating that the transponder had been either turned to standby or off.

Some primary radar returns were received but these were lost approaching Rosebud, probably indicating that the helicopter was then below radar coverage. The distance from the last transponder return to the accident site was approximately 11 km

A detailed examination of the wreckage and the accident site indicated that the helicopter flew into the ground while turning to the left with the engine developing significant power. The examination did not reveal any pre-existing defects that could have contributed to the accident

ATSB Conclusions:
1. The pilot held a night-VFR rating but he was not instrument rated (i.e., he was not qualified to fly in instrument meteorological conditions).
2. There were no pre-existing defects found with the helicopter that could have contributed to the accident. The helicopter was flown into non-VMC at night
3. The pilot obtained appropriate weather forecasts prior to the flight. The pilot probably lost visual reference, became disoriented and flew the helicopter into the ground.
4. The en route weather conditions encountered by the pilot were in accord with the area forecast and were not suitable for night-VFR flight.
5. The helicopter was flown at en route altitudes of between 300 and 700 ft.
6. At impact the engine was producing considerable power and the helicopter was travelling at a significant forward
speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199401431.aspx
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/vh-1.php
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50763
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rosebud,_Victoria
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24260/ASOR199401431.PDF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1990 VH-BKG 0 25km SW of Yulara, NT sub