Wirestrike Incident Eurocopter ARH Tiger (EC 665) A38-0..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226095

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TIGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter ARH Tiger (EC 665)
Owner/operator:Australian Army Aviation Corps (AAAC)
Registration: A38-0..
MSN: 40..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:N of Oakey, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakey Airport, QLD (OKY/YBOK)
Destination airport:Oakey Airport, QLD (OKY/YBOK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter ARH Tiger ARH clipped some powerlines during a routine training mission and made an emergency landing north of Oakey, Queensland. Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.contactairlandandsea.com/2019/06/11/tiger-helicopter-crashed-in-queensland/