ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226105
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 12 June 2019 |
Time: | 13:31 LT |
Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
Owner/operator: | Babcock MCS Spain |
Registration: | EC-NEH |
MSN: | 31579 |
Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Buenache de la Sierra, Albarracín (Teruel) -
Spain
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Muchamiel Airport (LEMU) |
Destination airport: | Gijón-El Musel Heliport |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The AW139 helicopter, registration EC-NEH, operated by Babcock, with flight code INR221A, made a positioning flight from Muchamiel airport (Alicante) to the El Musel base (Gijón).
At 53 minutes of flight, stabilised in the route phase over Serranía de Cuenca, the helicopter flew exceeding the certification limits in both yaw and balance, reaching in three seconds a roll angle of -140° while producing yaw oscillations with consecutive variations of +54°/s, -31°/s and +70°/s and variations in the pitch angles between -12° and 21°. This loss of control resulted in the following:
- the detachment of two emergency windows, and
- the change of the power control of the two engines to manual, due to an overspeed condition of the turbines which was not recognized by the pilot, which led him to make an emergency landing, thinking that the engines had failed.
The pilot managed to stabilise the helicopter 11 seconds after the event and, for 46 seconds, made a controlled descent, with power, to a clear area where he performed a run-on landing. The pilot and occupant were unharmed.
The investigation has concluded that the probable cause of the accident of the EC-NEH helicopter was a loss of control in flight following the disconnection of the automatic flight system through the FTR (Force Trim Release) switches and the assumption of manual control by the pilot. The loss of control was probably due to the pilot's misperception of the helicopter’s actual attitude.
Sources:
https://www.europapress.es/castilla-lamancha/noticia-rescatan-piloto-helicoptero-buenache-sierra-cuenca-sufrir-accidente-albarracin-teruel-20190612184159.html https://www.lne.es/gijon/2019/06/12/accidente-helicoptero-gijon/2487204.html https://www.fomento.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/a-027-2019 https://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/sar-aw139-loc-i-during-positioning-flight/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | A-027/2019 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: