Accident Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226148

Date:Thursday 13 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros
Owner/operator:Government of National Accord (GNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Dafiniya, near Misrata -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misrata
Destination airport:Misrata
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Vodochody L-39ZO Albatros either crashed due to a technical malfunction or was shot down. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://southfront.org/lna-claims-its-forces-downed-gna-warplane-near-misrata-video/
https://www.libyaobserver.ly/news/libya-air-force-aircraft-crashes-pilot-killed-haftars-forces-claim-shoot-down