Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner ET-ATH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226266

Date:Sunday 16 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ATH
MSN: 38475/16
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA) -   Tanzania
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH)
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET864, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner hit a parked KLM Boeing 747-400F (PH-CKA) on the apron at Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania.
The left-hand wing tip hit the rear fuselage of the B747 just below the APU.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-ath#20eab9f4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 2023 ET-ATH Ethiopian Airlines 0 Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) unk

Media: