Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-5269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226272

Date:Monday 1 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-5269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake St Clair, MI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Selfridge AFB, MI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into Lake Saint Clair shortly after take-off. The aircraft encountered a thunderstorm over the lake and went out of control.

Per the Lansing State Journal "bits of wreckage" were found by crash boats about "three miles out from the base".

Both victims were recovered 11 August 1955 per Port Huron Times Herald
CPT John R. Brownlow (Atlanta, GA)
CPT Carl H. Markley (Urbana, OH)

Sources:

Youngstown (OH) Vindicator 3 August 1955, p21
Lansing (MI) State Journal
Port Huron (MI) Times Herald
http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5508.html