Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 BETA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 226335

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Charleville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:near Charleville, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was on descent to a property near Charleville to meet the property owner prior to conducting mustering operations. The property owner requested that the pilot land the helicopter in a particular area to the south of the owner’s house.

During descent, the pilot initially conducted an orbit of the property and identified multiple powerlines near the house and shed area. He confirmed with the property owner that there were no powerlines in the vicinity of the landing spot. As the helicopter was coming in to land, the tail contacted a powerline running north to south. The pilot reported that he did not see the powerline as it was unexpected and obscured by a large tree.

The helicopter subsequently collided with terrain and was substantially damaged. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2019/aviation/ab-2019-018/