ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227113
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUL-2019 |
Time: | 15:13 |
Type: | Steen Skybolt |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | CP-X3109 |
MSN: | 009 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | La Enconada, Santa Cruz -
Bolivia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | La Enconada Airfield |
Destination airport: | La Enconada Airfield |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the execution of aerobatic maneuvers, the crew lost control of the aircraft, stalling and descending abruptly in a spiral with the nose down (spin), until impacting the ground approximately 850 meters from threshold 33 of the airfield. As a result of the accident, the aircraft was destroyed; the two occupants suffered fatal injuries due to the violent deceleration and impact against the ground. The aircraft was performing recreational flights and aerobatics near the "La Enconada" aerodrome, the two occupants of the aircraft were pilots with valid aeronautical licenses and medical certificates, the event occurred in broad daylight, there were no signs of fire before, during or after the accident.
Probable causes:
The probable causes, which caused the accident were the following:
- Loss of control of the aircraft in flight, due to fuel exhaustion and probable engine shutdown, in a critical phase or condition of the aerobatic flight.
- Loss of situational awareness and wrong decision making by the crew, before and during the flight.
Mismanagement and miscalculation of fuel management.
Contributing Factors:
- Required or no experience of the crew to perform aerobatic flights safely.
- None of the pilots of the aircraft were trained for aerobatic or demonstration flights.
- The pilots' flight hour records show a lack of experience for the type of flight activity they were performing on the day of the accident.
Sources:
https://www.exitonoticias.com.bo/articulo/seguridad/avioneta-estrella-enconada-provoca-muertes/20190713225534031826.html https://www.paginasiete.bo/seguridad/2019/7/13/santa-cruz-una-avioneta-se-estrello-en-la-enconada-reportan-dos-fallecidos-224160.html https://www.eldeber.com.bo/santacruz/Cae-una-avioneta-con-dos-ocupantes-en-La-Enconada-20190713-0016.html _____________________
http://picdeer.com/media/2004706037572837094_1531374256 (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media: