Accident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-RVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227141

Date:Friday 2 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Rádio TV e Difusora do Maranhão Ltda
Registration: PT-RVI
MSN: 810549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapada dods Guimarães, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBCY
Destination airport:SSNM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Seneca crashe near Chapada dos Guimarães, Mato Grosso. All six occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/relatorio-de-acidentes/arquivos/2007/pt-rvi.pdf

http://www.gazetadigital.com.br/editorias/cidades/seis-morrem-em-queda-de-bimotor-seneca-em-manso/134515

https://www.perfilnews.com.br/brasil-mundo/seis-vitimas-do-acidente-com-aviao-bimotor-sao-identificadas

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2002 PT-RVI Rádio e TV Difusora do Maranhão 0 Humberto de Campos, MA non
7 February 2007 PT-RVI Chapada dos Guimarães, MT