Incident Tecnam P92 Bravo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227168

Date:Friday 8 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Bravo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km W of Ivanhoe, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a series of water inspections at approximately 600 feet above ground level over a property owned by the operator. Near completion, the pilot turned the aircraft at an airspeed noted as approximately 60 knots in the opposite direction of flight after spotting some sheep in the adjacent paddock. The pilot reported the aircraft stalled whilst he was focused on the stock and could not be recovered before impacting the ground. No injuries were reported but the aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf