Accident Forsage Trike plane RA-0571G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227177

Date:Saturday 13 July 2019
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Forsage Trike plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0571G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kiselevo, Selizharovsky District, Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vladyshyno
Destination airport:Goritsy
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 13 July, 2019, in the area of ​​the settlement of Kiselevo, Selizharovsky district of the Tver region, an accident occurred with the Forsage ultralight trike RA-0571G, owned by a private person. The pilot and passenger on board were killed.

Most likely, the accident with the with the trike was the result of a combination of the following factors:
- PIC's error in calculating the trajectory when performing an approach with a throttled engine;
- failure to make a timely decision to terminate the landing;
- failure to take into account the provisions of paragraph 4.12.1 of the Airplane Flight Manual in terms of the height of the 4th turn.

Due to the lack of the necessary documents, the commission was unable to establish the level of training of the PIC as a deltaplane pilot and its possible impact on the outcome of the emergency flight. At the same time, in violation of the air legislation, the pilot performed flights without a certificate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/forsazh-ra-0571g-13-07-2019/
https://rg.ru/2019/07/15/reg-cfo/mak-nachal-rassledovanie-krusheniia-deltaleta-pod-tveriu.html
http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1372902/

Images:

Photo: MAK

Media: