Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL) EI-LBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227394

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:12:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-LBT
MSN: 28170/801
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI115, a Boeing 757-200, returned to land at Dublin Airport, Ireland, after suffering a bird strike on departure from runway 28. The aircraft landed safely back at Dublin almost 30 minutes after takeoff.
It is understood that at least one bird was ingested by the no.2 engine resulting in engine flame-out.

Sources:

https://www.irishtimes.com/business/transport-and-tourism/aer-lingus-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-dublin-after-birdstrike-1.3962890
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-lbt#215caacf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 2018 EI-LBT Aer Lingus 0 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania non
Ramp, ground handling

Media: