Incident Arion Lightning LSA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 227421

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2014
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning LSA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dunwich Airfield, North Stradbroke Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stradbroke Island-Dunwich Airport, QLD (SRR/YDUN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the rear wheels touched down first. The pilot allowed the nose wheel to touch down and travel above 10 feet. The nose wheel bounced up and then down, breaking the leg before the aircraft came to a stop. The nose wheel had buried in the soft section then hit a hard section of runway.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2014.pdf